Another overlooked aspect of RFAs comes when a denied RFA is then later proven by the trier of fact. receipt of the responses to the interrogatories, the responding party shall provide
California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP 2030.250 Discovery in civil cases | California Courts | Self Help Guide Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. 639 0 obj
<>/Filter/FlateDecode/ID[<41B89BCA2A2F3B4081B12DF4C2F80C87><7CBAD2FCBBF43C4CB5FE4D4C8C7BD53D>]/Index[626 22]/Info 625 0 R/Length 72/Prev 72497/Root 627 0 R/Size 648/Type/XRef/W[1 2 1]>>stream
Written discovery serves multiple purposes, but is primarily for gathering information.